Our contact details

Healthwatch Wigan and Leigh

Ashland House

Dobson Park Way

Ince-in-Makerfield

Wigan

WN2 2DX

Telephone: 01942 834666           Email: info@healthwatchwiganandleigh.co.uk

ICO Registration: ZA832549

Information we collect

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal details, contact details and preferences, family details, date of birth.
  • Images captured at our events.
  • Details of any support received.
  • Records of discussions with members of staff.
  • Location Data, Email Address, Cookies arising from use of our website.
  • Character Traits, Educational/Biographical Information, Welfare, NI Number, Tax Information, Disclosure and Barring Service checks, declarations of interests and Photographs (for staff including trustees).
  • Files, messages, documents that our staff produce.
  • Records of staff use of our IT systems.

Healthwatch Wigan and Leigh also process the following special categories of data:

  • Racial/Ethnicity, Sexual Orientation, Health, Criminal records (if disclosed to us).
  • Staff Sickness.

You can find out more about our use of Cookies from the Healthwatch England website.

How we get your personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information that we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have visited our website or our signposting and advice service.
  • You have used an online form, NHS complaints service or emailed us.
  • You have shared your experiences with us by other means (telephone, face to face).
  • You have attended one of our events.
  • You are a member of our staff or applied to work for us

We also receive personal information indirectly from the following sources:

  • A Family Member.
  • Healthwatch England.
  • Health and social care practitioners.
  • Our IT and HR providers.

Sharing your information

We may share your information within our team, with Healthwatch England or other Health and Social Care practitioners, our IT and HR providers and our consultants.

We work with Healthwatch England, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), local commissioners, NHS England Improvement and our local authority and can also engage external suppliers to process personal information on our behalf.  Wherever possible, we ensure that any information that we share or disclose is anonymised, so as to ensure that you cannot be identified from it.

We are strongly committed to data security and we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption.  We have appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information you provide to us.  Only authorised employees and contractors under strict controls will have access to your personal information on our IT systems and to physical copies of personal data that we hold.  Where appropriate we ensure that a Data Processing Agreement is in place

Publishing information

In most circumstances we anonymise our data to ensure that a person cannot be identified, unless this has been otherwise agreed and consent has been given.

Sharing your data with Healthwatch England

We are required to share information with Healthwatch England to ensure that your views are considered at a national level.  The information we share contains no personally identifiable data. This enables them to analyse service provision across the country and supply the Department of Health and national commissioners with the information you provide.  Any information that is used for national publications is anonymised and will only be used with the consent of a local Healthwatch. 

You can use this link to find out more about Healthwatch England’s purpose and what they do.

Personal data received from other sources

On occasion we will receive information from the families, friends and carers of people who access health and social care services. We use this data to inform providers and commissioners to help them deliver services that work for you.

Where it is practically possible, we will make sure that we have your consent to use information that is about you. We will only process your personal data where there is a lawful basis to do so under current data protection legislation.

Publishing information

In most circumstances we anonymise our data to ensure that a person cannot be identified, unless this has been otherwise agreed and consent has been given.

Sharing your data with Healthwatch England

We are required to share information with Healthwatch England to ensure that your views are considered at a national level. This enables them to analyse service provision across the country and supply the Department of Health and national commissioners with the information you provide.

The information we provide to Healthwatch England contains no personally identifiable data. Any information that is used for national publications is anonymised and will only be used with the consent of a local Healthwatch.

Our lawful basis

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation(UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • We have your consent.  You are able to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing info@healthwatchwiganandleigh.co.uk or calling 01942 834666.
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legal obligation.
  • We have a vital interest.
  • We have a legitimate interest.
  • We have a public duty.

Personal information may be collected with your consent through:

  • Our signposting and advice service.
  • When we receive feedback by phone, outreach work or through surveys.
  • Enter and View activity.

How we store your information

Healthwatch England provides a secure digital system on which we manage our data.  We store data in electronic form. 

We use several online systems for facilities such as mailouts and survey hosting.  We undertake to ensure the security of their systems meet GDPR requirements and that the information we allow them to hold is relevant and not in excess of that needed for the function involved.

We keep personal data that you give us while we are dealing with your case.  We publish a retention and disposal schedule which explains how long we keep different types of records and documents for, including records and documents containing personal data.

Personal data is deleted or securely destroyed at the end of its retention period.  You can obtain a copy of our retention and disposal schedule by emailing info@healthwatchwiganandleigh.co.uk

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have the following rights:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Contact us

If you wish to make a request please contact us at:

Healthwatch Wigan and Leigh

Ashland House

Dobson Park Way

Wigan

WN22DX

 

Telephone: 01942 834666           Email: info@healthwatchWigan and Leigh.co.uk

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us please contact Karen Parker. 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113           ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk